Wednesday, August 15, 2012
[…] Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Insurance: When does a material misrepresentation justify denial of coverage?

When does an insured's material misrepresentation justify denial of insurance coverage?

Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1) establishes the standards for voiding coverage under an insurance policy for misrepresentation. It provides:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

   (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

   (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.