However, in practice, things get very confusing when you have two or more solvent/insured defendants in a case. For example, a landowner and a larg
[…] premises to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition for the safety
of business invitees on the premises. This statutory duty of care is
nondelegable ... It follows that Association could not avoid liability for the
breach of its statutory duty by contracting the maintenance and cleaning
function at the track to others.
Note
that the court’s imposition of a duty was based on Fla. Stat. §768.0710
(“transitory foreign objects or substances”) which has since been repealed.
However, if the injury in your case occurred before the original statute was
repealed, Fla. Stat. §768.0755 should not be applied retroactively.
Additionally,
the replacement statute (Fla. Stat. § 768.0755) states that “This
section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity
in possession or control of a business premises.” Nothing in the replacement
statute affected the owner’s duty of care to maintain its premises – it merely
changed the Plaintiff’s burden of proof.
West
Boca Medical Center, Inc. v. Marzigliano
965 So. 2d 240 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2007).
In