Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] This statutory duty of care is nondelegable ... It follows that Association could not avoid liability for the breach of its statutory duty by contracting the maintenance and cleaning function at the track to others.

Note that the court’s imposition of a duty was based on Fla. Stat. §768.0710 (“transitory foreign objects or substances”) which has since been repealed. However, if the injury in your case occurred before the original statute was repealed,  Fla. Stat. §768.0755 should not be applied retroactively.

Additionally, the replacement statute (Fla. Stat. § 768.0755) states that “This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” Nothing in the replacement statute affected the owner’s duty of care to maintain its premises – it merely changed the Plaintiff’s burden of proof.

West Boca Medical Center, Inc. v. Marzigliano 965 So. 2d 240 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2007).